Microfinance is used to describe the supply of financial services to low-income employees and poor. Being a MFI inherently obligates us to support and aid the poor out of the specifics of our operation field. MFIs create an environment in which, as many poor and near-poor households as possible, have permanent access to an appropriate range of high quality financial services. We believe that such access will help the poor to get out of poverty though economic development and employment growth.
Microfinance organization Georgian Credit aims to go beyond compliance and engage in activities that try to further social good by going beyond the interests of our firm and doing more than what is required by law. We want to ensure that our work also addresses social issues and share the belief that business organizations can contribute to the improvement of social and environmental conditions, including labor and other human rights. Our corporate initiative is to assess and take responsibility for the company's effects on the environment as well as to impact on social welfare and invest in company efforts that go beyond what may be required by regulators or environmental protection groups.
"Doing no harm" vs. “Doing good” Social performance incorporates all of the elements of responsible finance; but also makes an explicit positive change for clients.
• Social Performance- entire process by which impact is created. The effective translation of an institution’s mission into practice in line with accepted social values, whatever that social mission is/may be.
• Social Impact- the outcome the amount of the observed change in the client’s life. Social performance management (SPM) is the implementation of management practices that translate social mission into practice.